Commiphora myrrha (T. Nees)  Engl
Kosher certified Albert Vieille production

Myrrh Essential oil Somalia

Commiphora myrrha (T. Nees) Engl
Botanical family : Burseraceae
Method of culture : Wildcrafted controlled
Part harvested : Gum
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

CAS TSCA : 8016-37-3
INCI : Commiphora myrrha oil


Woody

Woody
Humic

In the middle of the plant

Myrrh is one of the oldest essences, long used in perfumery and religious rituals. It was mentioned as early as 2,000 B.C. in Egyptian papyrus texts. Myrrh was used as a fumigant in deity worship, to purify homes and clothes, and in embalming. It is also mentioned several times in the Bible. It was one of the gifts offered by the Magi to the baby Jesus, along with gold and frankincense. Myrrh is a fragrant oleoresin from a tree – from the same family as frankincense and elemi, the Burseraceae – growing in desert to semi-desert climates. Today, myrrh production from the Commiphora myrrha comes mainly from the arid savannas of Somalia. The oleoresin is produced by cutting the tree’s gnarled trunk, a process that can take place throughout the year. After being harvested, the resin tears are cleaned and are exported to our production site in Spain. Myrrh essential oil obtained by steam distillation has a very low yield of about 6-8% of the gum resin. It has a mild, characteristic balsamic odor that is aromatic and spicy, reminiscent of rosemary and lemon.

Among the many species of Commiphora, only two kinds of myrrh tree have been identified for use in making fragrances: Commiphora myrrha, known as bitter myrrh or heerabol myrrh, and Commiphora Erythrea, called sweet myrrh or bisabol myrrh. Each has distinct olfactory characteristics. The word “myrrh” comes from the Greek myrra, a reference to the Greek legend in which Adonis’ mother, Myrra, goes mad and asks the gods to turn her into something that is neither dead nor alive. She was turned into the myrrh tree, which was given her name.

Your technical documents

Data sheet Security sheet Kosher
GHS CLP GHS CLP K

Specifications

Method for obtaining Hydrodistillation
Appearance Amber yellow to greenish yellow slightly viscous liquid
Constituents Lindiastrene, curzerene, furanoeudesma-1,3-diène


Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic, Alimentary