Commiphora myrrha (T. Nees)  Engl
Kosher certified Albert Vieille production

Myrrh Resinoid Somalia

Commiphora myrrha (T. Nees) Engl
Botanical family : Burseraceae
Method of culture : Wildcrafted controlled
Part harvested : Gum
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

CAS TSCA : 8016-37-3
INCI : Commiphora myrrha resin extract


Woody

Woody
Humic

In the middle of the plant

Commiphora myrrha is a thorny-branched tree that can reach 10 meters in height. This tree belongs to the same botanical family as frankincense and elemi. It is native to the arid savannas of Somalia. Under the thin, gray bark lies a precious jewel: the tree’s secretory canals naturally exude a fragrant resin called myrrh. To stimulate its flow, Somalis make incisions in the gnarled trunk of the tree. The myrrh tears tend to clump into chunks, because they harden when they come into contact with air; they are primarily whitish-yellow in color and then become reddish upon this contact. After harvest – which takes place year-round – the tears are cleaned to remove impurities. They are then exported to our production site in Spain to be distilled into myrrh essential oil or ethanol extracted to obtain myrrh resinoid. With a yield of 25-30%, the resinoid has the better yield ratio than the essential oil. It has different olfactory characteristics than the essential oil, as well, with powerful warm notes that evoke licorice and roasted cocoa.

One of the raw materials longest used in perfumery and in religious rituals, myrrh is mentioned several times in the Bible and in Egyptian papyrus texts dating from 2,000 B.C. Having analgesic and antiseptic properties, it was also used in tincture form to treat minor wounds and colds. Myrrh originally came from Eritrea and Somalia – or came from India by ships, landing the ports of South Arabia – to then travel back up to Mesopotamia, Jerusalem, and Egypt.

Your technical documents

Data sheet Security sheet Kosher
GHS CLP GHS CLP K

Specifications

Method for obtaining Ethanolic extraction
Appearance Brown-red to dark brown very viscous to solid
Constituents Lindiastrene, curzerene, furanoeudesma-1,3-diène


Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic, Alimentary