Myroxylon pereirae Klotzsch
Kosher certified Albert Vieille production

Peru Balsam Essential oil rectified Salvador

Myroxylon pereirae Klotzsch
Botanical family : Leguminaceae
Method of culture : Wildcrafted controlled
Part harvested : Gum
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

CAS TSCA : 8007-00-9
INCI : Myroxylon balsamum pereirae balsam oil


Balsamic

Balsamic
Vanilla like

In the middle of the plant

A majestic tree, balsam of Peru or Myroxylon pereirae secretes a thick brown enveloping resin when wounded, with the power to heal its bark. The purified resin is used to make balsam of Peru essential oil and resinoid, which have very similar olfactory qualities. The vanilla-balsamic notes of Peruvian balsam produce a delightful fragrance, its mellow, fleshy roundness surrounding the delicate floral sillage reminiscent of orchids and white flowers. A long-lasting base note, Balsam of Peru brings a sweet, rich touch to floral and oriental compositions.

Native to Central America, balsam or Myroxylon pereirae is predominantly found in the Cordillera del Bálsamo in El Salvador. In the wild, it grows at altitudes of 600 to 1,500 meters. The name Balsam of Peru comes from colonial times, when the balsam was exported from Peru to Europe for its fragrance and medicinal qualities. We work closely with a Salvadoran company that harvests, processes, and purifies the balsam through groups of balsameros – balsam collectors. Balsam harvesting is strongly rooted in local Salvadoran tradition. It takes place over nine months of the year, with peak production from January to May during the dry season. The collectors climb ropes to a height of more than 20 meters, then remove the bark of the carefully selected tree. The wound is burned with a flaming stick to stimulate exudation of the balsam. The balsameros apply cloths to the incision to absorb the secreted balsam. After a few weeks, the cloths saturated with the precious resin are pressed and filtered to produce the delightful balsam of Peru essential oil and resinoid.

Your technical documents

Data sheet Security sheet Kosher
GHS CLP GHS CLP K

Specifications

Method for obtaining Distillation under vaccum
Appearance Yellow to yellow-orange liquid
Constituents Benzyl benzoate, benzyl cinnamate


Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic, Alimentary


Range

perfumery range