Melaleuca quinquenervia (Cav.) S.T. Blake
Kosher certified

Niaouli Essential oil Madagascar

Melaleuca quinquenervia (Cav.) S.T. Blake
Botanical family : Myrtaceae
Method of culture : Wildcrafted controlled, Traditional
Part harvested : Leafy branches
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

CAS TSCA : 8014-68-4
INCI : Melaleuca quinquenervia oil


Herbaceous

Herbaceous
Cineolic

In the middle of the plant

Niaouli is a tree in the Myrtaceae family, which also includes the clove tree and myrtle. Far behind its gigantic cousins, the eucalyptuses, its tortuous shape can grow as high as 20 meters. Its common names include the "paperbark" tree, as the niaouli has a pale, soft bark that peels off in thick layers. The fragrant, evergreen leaves are vertically oriented, like those of the eucalyptus. They are harvested for essential oil extraction using mechanical or manual pruning. The smaller, leafy branches are cut from wild tree populations, which are very abundant. The resulting essential oil is rich in cineole 1.8, also known as the eucalyptol molecule. Its powerful scent is the source of the characteristic smell of essential oils of eucalyptus, rosemary, or cardamom. The niaouli fragrance also has herbaceous and aromatic notes.

Native to New Caledonia, the niaouli also grows naturally in Australia and Madagascar, the largest producer of the tree's essential oil. Niaouli belongs to the genus Melaleuca, well-known for its other members, the tea tree and the cajeput. This genus boasts over 200 species that share many botanical characteristics. Thus, the niaouli – of the botanical name Melaleuca quinquenervia – was long mistaken for another species, Melaleuca viridifolia. The name "true niaouli" therefore refers to the botanical species Melaleuca quinquenervia.

Your technical documents

Data sheet Security sheet Kosher
GHS CLP GHS CLP K

Specifications

Method for obtaining Hydrodistillation
Appearance Colourless to light yellow liquid
Constituents cineole-1,8 (45-65%), viridiflorol (2-5%)pinenes, Limonene


Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic


Ranges

Aromatherapy range

Cosmetic range