Cymbopogon martini var. motia Bruno
Kosher certified

Palmarosa Essential oil India

Cymbopogon martini var. motia Bruno
Botanical family : Poaceae
Method of culture : Traditional
Part harvested : Aerial parts
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

CAS TSCA : 8014-19-5
INCI : Cymbopogon martini motia herb oil


Herbaceous

Herbaceous
Rosy

In the middle of the plant

Palmarosa – known by many common names worldwide, such as scented rush, geranium grass, rose grass – belongs to the same botanical family as citronella and lemongrass. This grass, a native to India, forms a dense tuft of long, flat, green leaves. When rubbed, they release a powerful lemony odor and are used in so-called “verbena” teas. Palmarosa grows wild in India, the Radjmahal Mountains on the Afghan border, and in Himalayan subtropical regions. The above-ground plant parts are harvested by indigenous tribes, who have handed down their knowledge about this plant from generation to generation. The plants are then dried for a week to increase the essential oil yield. The oil’s fragrance is citral-like and herbaceous, with a strong rosy note.

Cymbopogon martinii var. motia, a component of Ayurvedic medicine, is commonly called rusha, rosha, or rusa grass in India. The origins of its common name, “palma rosa,” are not confirmed. “Palma” could come from palm, a nod to the coconut vegetable fat used to extract its essence, or could be linked to the plant’s medicinal properties in treating ailments of the hand. The name “Rosa” is from palmarosa’s being used as a substitute for rose essential oil. Older names such as “Indian geranium” or “Turkish geranium” also refer to palmarosa’s rose-like note. Such nomenclature dates from the time the raw material was shipped from Bombay to the ports of the Red Sea, then to Constantinople and Bulgaria, to be added to rose oil.

Your technical documents

Data sheet Security sheet Kosher
GHS CLP GHS CLP K

Specifications

Method for obtaining Hydrostillation
Appearance Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Constituents Geraniol, geranyl acetate, linalol


Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic, Alimentary


Ranges

perfumery range

Cosmetic range