Pogostemon cablin (Blanco) Benth.
Kosher certified

Patchouli Essential oil Indonesia

Pogostemon cablin (Blanco) Benth.
Botanical family : Lamiaceae
Method of culture : Conventional
Part harvested : Leaves
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

CAS TSCA : 8014-09-3
INCI : Pogostemon cablin leaf oil


Woody

Woody
Earthy

In the middle of the plant

Native to Indonesia, patchouli is an evergreen subshrub that thrives in fertile, shaded soil. It has an upright shape that resembles mint and the two plants are of the same botanical family. The long stems bear large, velvety, oval leaves, which harbor the plant’s fragrance. The name is of Indian origin and is a nod to the peculiar foliage: “patchouli” comes from the Tamil patch which means “green,” and ilai which means “leaf.” The scent of patchouli was discovered in the West in the early 19th century, when it was used to scent cashmere shawls imported from India and Indonesia – the smell was considered proof of the genuine Eastern origin of the goods. It was not until 1844, when the first shipment of patchouli leaves arrived in London, that the sought-after secret of this mysterious fragrance was revealed. Patchouli became the olfactory emblem of the hippie movement of the Sixties, having a sensual, carefree quality.

The essential oil is produced and accumulates in the secretory glands of the leaves and stems, and mainly in the year’s three youngest leaves. The leafy branches are harvested before they turn brown. After being briefly dried in the shade, the branches are arranged in a heap to generate slight fermentation. This technique helps break the secretory glands’ cell walls to facilitate extraction of the essential oil. Distillation is performed using copper stills, which gives the extract a lovely orange tint

Your technical documents

Data sheet Security sheet Kosher
GHS CLP GHS CLP K

Specifications

Method for obtaining Hydrodistillation of the dry material
Appearance Yellow to reddish brown liquid, more or less viscous
Constituents Patchoulol, alpha-bulnesene, alpha-guaiene


Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic, Alimentary


Ranges

Aromatherapy range

Cosmetic range