Pogostemon cablin (Blanco) Benth.
Kosher certified Albert Vieille production

Patchouli heart Essential oil Indonesia

Pogostemon cablin (Blanco) Benth.
Botanical family : Lamiaceae
Method of culture : Conventional
Part harvested : Leaves
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

CAS TSCA : 8014-09-3
INCI : Pogostemon cablin leaf oil


Woody

Woody
Earthy

In the middle of the plant

Patchouli, an evergreen subshrub, is a tropical aromatic plant that thrives in the rich, shady soil of its native land of Indonesia. Along its upright stems are large, velvety green leaves containing the precious fragrance of patchouli. The name even honors the foliage: “patchouli” comes from the Tamil patch which means “green” and ilai which means “leaf.”  The essential oil accumulates in the leaves’ secretory glands, principally in the young leaves, meaning that only the more recent above-ground portions of the plant are harvested for extraction, providing better yield during distillation and letting the plants regenerate faster. Patchouli heart is obtained after traditional patchouli essential oil has undergone rectification. This method is used to enrich the extract’s patchoulol content, the molecule responsible for the characteristic patchouli odor. This scent of the heart is therefore more powerfully woody and earthy, as well as nobler.

The smell of patchouli was discovered in the West through importation of scented shawls from India and Indonesia. This addictive fragrance remained a mystery until 1844, the year that saw the arrival of the first shipment of patchouli leaves in London. Since that time, patchouli has left its charismatic olfactory mark on history. As the fragrance symbol of the Sixties hippie movement, the scent expresses freedom and sensuality.

Your technical documents

Data sheet Security sheet Kosher
GHS CLP GHS CLP K

Specifications

Method for obtaining Rectification of Patchouli essential oil from Indonesia
Appearance Pale yellow to yellow viscous liquid
Constituents Patchoulol, alpha-bulnesene


Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic, Alimentary


Range

perfumery range