Abies sibirica Ledeb.
Kosher certified

Pine siberian Essential oil Russia

Abies sibirica Ledeb.
Botanical family : Pinaceae
Method of culture : Wildcrafted controlled
Part harvested : Leafy branches
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

CAS TSCA : 8021-29-2
INCI : Abies sibirica oil


Woody

Woody
Resinous

In the middle of the plant

The Siberian fir is a slow-growing fir that can reach 50 meters in height and has a pyramidal shape. Its horizontal branches start at ground level and rise into a conical crown. The evergreen foliage is composed of small, flat, soft needles that form brushes along the branches. The underside of these light-green needles is streaked with two white stripes. The Siberian fir grows naturally in the mountainous and northern regions of Russia. Since introduced in Europe, mainly Finland, it prefers an altitude ranging from 1,900 to 2,400 meters. It is extremely robust and can withstand temperatures down to -50° C. The luxuriant branches are harvested and distilled from late winter until August, when they contain the highest concentration of essential oil, which has woody and resinous fragrance recalling the scent the Scots pine.

Among the peoples of the North, the fir was the tree of rebirth and a symbol of feminine fertility. Nordic traditions, combined with pagan rituals, then became associated with Christian practices, ultimately leading to the tree’s becoming the emblem of the nativity celebrations. Its properties in traditional medicine also explain these traditions: the fir tree was used to cleanse the air and prevent the spread of disease during European winters.

Your technical documents

Data sheet Security sheet Kosher
GHS CLP GHS CLP K

Specifications

Method for obtaining Hydrostillation
Appearance Colourless to pale yellow liquid
Constituents Bornyl acetate (25-35%), pinenes, camphene, delta-3-carene


Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic, Alimentary


Ranges

perfumery range

Food range