Santalum album L.
Kosher certified

Sandalwood Essential oil India

Santalum album L.
Botanical family : Santalaceae
Method of culture : Wildcrafted controlled
Part harvested : Wood
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

CAS TSCA : 8006-87-9
INCI : Santalum album oil


Woody

Woody
Sweet

In the middle of the plant

Indian sandalwood, or white sandalwood, is one of the oldest perfumes in the world, used as incense since ancient times. The fragrant wood of this small tree, found primarily in India, Indonesia, and Sri Lanka, is the source of sandalwood essential oil, extracted by steam distillation. Indian sandalwood is of the Santalum album species. Though very close to New Caledonian sandalwood Santalum austrocaledonicum in composition, it has different, spicier olfactory nuances. The sweet, balsamic, woody fragrance is softened by a creamy, milky note. Used as incense in religious rites, sandalwood is mentioned in the sacred Sanskrit texts and Chinese manuscripts from four millennia ago. Some temples were even made with this wood, along with fragrant sculptures of deities.

The sandalwood tree has a symbiotic relationship with neighboring plants, surrounding them with its root system of suckers. Sandalwood is a hemi-parasite that draws the water and nutrients it needs from its host. Throughout the tree’s growth, the essential oil develops in the heartwood and roots. When mature, the tree is uprooted during the rainy season so as to extract its powerful fragrance.

Your technical documents

Data sheet Security sheet Kosher
GHS CLP GHS CLP K

Specifications

Method for obtaining Hydrodistillation
Appearance Pale yellow to yellow slightly viscous liquid
Constituents Alpha and beta santalols, sesquiterpenic acids


Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic, Alimentary


Ranges

Aromatherapy range

Cosmetic range