Liquidambar styraciflua L.
Kosher certified Albert Vieille production

Styrax Essential oil Honduras

Liquidambar styraciflua L.
Botanical family : Hamamelidaceae
Method of culture : Wildcrafted controlled
Part harvested : Gum
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

CAS TSCA : 8024-01-9
INCI : Liquidambar styraciflua oil


Balsamic

Balsamic
Spicy

In the middle of the plant

A monumental tree that grows in the Honduran rainforests, Liquidambar styraciflua is famous for its elegant foliage in the fall, when its deciduous leaves with long petioles become adorned with copper, purple, and scarlet hues. From the Hamamelidaceae family of witch hazels, it is found mainly in the dense forests of the Olancho Mountains in Honduras. Beneath its cracked brown bark, liquidambar hides its fragrant treasure: styrax. This precious amber resin flows down the trunk when it is wounded. To harvest styrax, incisions 15cm long by 4cm deep are made in the tree’s trunk by the collectors to create a cavity into which the precious resin will flow. After one month, the styrax is harvested and filtered before being distilled or extracted using ethanol, yielding styrax essential oil and resinoid, respectively. Slightly balsamic with a touch of bitter almond, styrax essential oil reveals a spicy cinnamon quality. A delicate woodiness distills resin accents.

Liquidambar styraciflua takes its botanical name from its orange resin known as “liquid amber.” Found in abundance growing wild in Honduras, it grows in just a few other locations in Guatemala, El Salvador, and Mexico. Styrax was apparently long used by locals for its vulnerary properties (wound care). Following Cortés’ conquest of Central America, styrax was imported into Spain in large quantities for use in medicine and perfumery. Its woody and balsamic notes with plastic accents have given it a prominent place in perfumery.

Your technical documents

Data sheet Security sheet Kosher
GHS CLP GHS CLP K

Specifications

Method for obtaining Hydrodistillation
Appearance Colourless to yellow liquid
Constituents Alcool phenylpropylic,alcool cinnamic


Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic, Alimentary