Styrax tonkinensis (Pierre) W. G. Craib ex Hartwich
Kosher certified Albert Vieille production

Benzoin Siam n°5 Resinoid Laos

Styrax tonkinensis (Pierre) W. G. Craib ex Hartwich
Botanical family : Styracaceae
Method of culture : Conventional
Part harvested : Gum
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

CAS TSCA : 9000-72-0
INCI : Styrax tonkinensis resin extract


Balsamic

Balsamic
Vanilla like

In the middle of the plant

Benzoin is the fragrant, resinous exudation secreted by a tree – the Styrax tonkinensis – after an attack by a parasite or an incision in the trunk. In September, the styrax growers manually tap the tree, making multiple incisions on the trunks of mature trees to encourage exudation of the precious gum. After only a few weeks, the white, brittle tears of benzoin flow down the trunk. Oxidation of the tears, caused by contact with the air, will give them a superficial, orangey-brown color. Harvesting the tears does not take place until January and February. The tears of various sizes (grades 2, 3, and 5) are then sent to a warehouse to be cleaned and sorted by size and color. They are next shipped in wooden crates to our production site in Spain to undergo an ethanol extraction resulting in benzoin resinoids No. 3 and No. 5, depending on the grade used. The sweet, vanilla-like smell of No. 5 benzoin resinoid is very popular in gourmand perfume compositions. Diluting the resinoid in a solvent makes it easier to use in formulas.

Styrax tonkinensis comes mainly from the northern highlands of Laos and Vietnam between 800 and 1,600 meters’ altitude. It is also found in Thailand. This large tree was identified by botanist L. Pierre, who named it Anthostyrax before it was renamed Styrax tonkinensis. It is also called benzoin Siam, benzoin Laos, and benzoin aliboufier. It should not be confused with styrax, which is a gum collected from the trunk of the Liquidambar styraciflua tree and having very different olfactory characteristics. Another variety of benzoin from Indonesia – benzoin Sumatra – comes from the Styrax paralleloneurum. It has spicier and less subtle smell which leads to its used being only in cleaning products, cosmetics, or tobacco processing, while benzoin Siam is mainly used in fine perfumery. Used in ancient times, it was also very popular in the court of Louis XIV, where it was an ingredient in the fragrance “l’Eau de l’Ange” or “le Lait Virginal” made with tincture of benzoin and rose water.

Your technical documents

Data sheet Security sheet Kosher
GHS CLP GHS CLP K

Specifications

Method for obtaining Ethanolic extraction
Appearance Amber brown solid
Constituents Benzoic acid, vanillin


Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic, Alimentary


Range

Food range