Ribes nigrum L.
Kosher certified Albert Vieille production

Blackcurrant buds Absolute France

Ribes nigrum L.
Botanical family : Grossulariaceae
Method of culture : Conventional
Part harvested : Leaves buds
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

CAS TSCA : 97676-19-2
INCI : Ribes nigrum bud extract


Fruity

Fruity
Animalic

In the middle of the plant

Blackcurrant is a bushy perennial shrub that grows one to two meters high. Its botanical name is Ribes nigrum L. Native to the colder regions of the Northern Hemisphere, blackcurrant is now mainly grown in Poland and England, along with the Burgundy and Loire Valley regions of France. The large, bright-green leaves are divided into five lobes with finely serrated tips. The underside of each leaf is covered with odoriferous glands containing the potent, fruity fragrance characteristic of blackcurrant. In springtime, the plant becomes covered with small green flowers forming hanging clusters, which give way to juicy, black berries to be harvested in summer. Blackcurrant grows wild in cool regions, as the plant’s buds need cold enough temperatures to properly develop. The leaf buds are what are used to produce our 100% pure and natural French blackcurrant bud absolute. These very fragrant parts are harvested in January and February and processed into concrete by extraction with volatile solvents. The absolute is then obtained by ethanol extraction of the concrete. Just as with cognac or davana, it exudes a fruity fragrance and also has sulfurous and animalic notes, giving it a lasting, sparkling character.

The name blackcurrant comes from the word cassia, the name of an Asian spice and purgative fruit once quite popular in Europe. It is thus likely that the odor it shares with this legume led to Ribes nigrum L. inheriting the French vernacular name cassis. In 1508, the plant was listed in the Grandes Heures of Anne of Brittany under the name “Spanish Poyvrier,” as its berries were used as a condiment in those days. Its gastronomic qualities became famous in the 18th century, when it was frequently consumed in the form of blackcurrant liqueur or ratafia. This plant also has many therapeutic qualities and has been used for centuries to soothe inflammation. The Burgundy producers who invented crème de cassis in 1841 were therefore able to receive special dispensation from Parliament declaring their beverage a medicinal wine and thus not subject to an alcohol sales tax.

Your technical documents

Data sheet Security sheet Kosher
GHS CLP GHS CLP K

Specifications

Method for obtaining Extraction of the concrete with ethanol
Appearance Green to dark green semi liquid
Constituents Beta caryophyllene, terpinolene, delta-3-carene


Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic, Alimentary