Salvia sclarea L.
Kosher certified

Clary sage Absolute Russia

Salvia sclarea L.
Botanical family : Lamiaceae
Method of culture : Conventional
Part harvested : Aerial parts
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

CAS TSCA : 8016-63-5
INCI : Salvia sclarea extract


Herbaceous

Herbaceous
Ambery

In the middle of the plant

Clary sage (Salvia sclarea L.) is a large perennial plant that grows to a height of up to one meter. Native to West Asia and Southern and Central Europe, this species is now principally cultivated in France, Bulgaria, Hungary, and Russia for its aromatic and medicinal properties. Like basil, rosemary, and mint, it belongs to the Lamiaceae botanical family. Clary sage has long, erect, hairy stems topped with blue-violet or white-pink flower scapes. The large, velvety leaves are heart-shaped with serrated edges. When rubbed or crushed, they release a pleasant, musky, honeyed odor that earned clary sage the common named “muscat sage.” The powerful aromatics found in Salvia sclarea L. are contained in the secretory glands covering all above-ground parts of the plant, which are harvested during flowering in August and processed fresh from the fields to fully preserve the material’s fragrant properties. Our 100% pure and natural Russian clary sage absolute is obtained by extraction from the concrete of the flowering plant. It has a gentler, more herbaceous fragrance than that of the essential oil. It also has a higher sclareol content (a fixative that is prized in perfumery and cosmetics), which gives it more intense amber and tobacco facets than found in the essential oil.

The etymology of the botanical name of clary sage comes from the Latin salvaro or salveo, which means “save” and clarus, which means “clear” or “clarify.” For clary sage has been known for its medicinal properties since ancient times: its leaves have long been used in poultices to disinfect and heal wounds, which earned it the nicknames “all good” or “wound grass.” It has also been called Bright Eye in many cultures, for the fragrance is said to stimulate visionary capacities. According to the Rhisis, the great Indian sages, it had the power to guide one to divine illumination.

Your technical documents

Data sheet Security sheet Kosher
GHS CLP GHS CLP K

Specifications

Method for obtaining Extraction of the concrete with ethanol
Appearance Greenish brown solid mass
Constituents Sclareol, linalyl acetate, linalool


Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic, Alimentary


Ranges

perfumery range

Cosmetic range