Citrus aurantium subsp. bergamia (Risso) Engl.
Kosher certified

Bergapten-free bergamot Essential oil Italy

Citrus aurantium subsp. bergamia (Risso) Engl.
Botanical family : Rutaceae
Method of culture : Conventional
Part harvested : Peels
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

CAS TSCA : 8007-75-8
INCI : Citrus aurantium bergamia oil


Citrus

Citrus
Fresh

In the middle of the plant

Bergamot, also known by the botanical name of Citrus aurantium subsp bergamia, is a citrus fruit grown mainly in the Sicily and Calabria regions of Italy.  The tree of the same name that bears this fruit with the tart, bitter pulp does not exist in the wild. It is apparently the result of an ancient hybridization of the bitter orange tree and the lemon tree and can grow up to five meters high. In the spring, it is covered with very fragrant white flowers that, between December and March, give way to small, yellow-green fruit having a thick peel covered in oil-filled vesicles. Our Italian bergapten-free bergamot essential oil is obtained by cold expression of the pericarp of the ripe fruit, followed by steam distillation to remove the bergapten, a photo-sensitizing component that can have adverse side effects. This modification gives the absolute particularly desirable qualities for use in perfumery and cosmetics: purified composition, colorless appearance, and improved fixative properties. It has a lasting citrus scent, with characteristic fresh, lively notes and zesty facets.

The etymology of the name bergamot comes from Turkish beg-àrmûndi, meaning “pear of the lord,” a reference to its morphological similarity to the Bergamot pear. Like most citrus fruit, the bergamot was unknown to the Greeks and Romans. It was introduced later, probably by the Crusaders, well after the lemon or sweet orange. The aroma of bergamot began truly gaining renown in the 18th century by virtue of its use in flavored teas and the famous candies from Nancy.

Your technical documents

Data sheet Security sheet Kosher
GHS CLP GHS CLP K

Specifications

Method for obtaining Cold expression of the fresh material, followed by a distillation of the essential oil
Appearance Colorless mobile liquid to yellow greenish
Constituents Limonene, linalool, linalyl acetate


Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic, Alimentary


Ranges

perfumery range

Cosmetic range