Citrus aurantium subsp. bergamia (Risso) Engl.
Kosher certified

Bergamot Essential oil Ivory Coast

Citrus aurantium subsp. bergamia (Risso) Engl.
Botanical family : Rutaceae
Method of culture : Conventional
Part harvested : Peels
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

CAS TSCA : 8007-75-8
INCI : Citrus aurantium bergamia fruit oil


Citrus

Citrus

In the middle of the plant

Bergamot is a citrus fruit that stores a potent, exquisite fragrance in its peel. This skin is yellow-green in color and riddled with small oleiferous pockets containing its essential oil. Bergamot is the fruit of the bergamot tree, which is small, growing no more than four meters high. It ripens in winter, between December and March, after producing an abundance of blossoms, but only a small percentage of the fragrant white flowers actually give way to fruit. The bergamot tree is fragile, and the cultivated version is therefore often grafted onto the stronger rootstock of a bitter orange tree. Produced principally in Italy, bergamot is also grown extensively in Côte d’Ivoire. Bergamot is harvested at maturity and then cold pressed to mechanically extract the essential oil from the pericarp. The resulting fragrance is fresh, citrusy, and agrestic. It is one of the ingredients in the famed Eau de Cologne, along with lavender and neroli.

The name bergamot stems from its morphological similarity with a certain variety of pear, the bergamot pear. The word’s etymology comes from the Turkish beg-ármûndi, meaning “lord’s pear.” Though native to India, the botanical origins of the bergamot tree are uncertain, and it is mostly likely the result of a natural hybridization between citrus trees, probably lemon and bitter orange. Like the lemon and the orange, bergamot was unknown to the Greeks and Romans. It was introduced much later in Europe, probably by the Crusaders. It has a fragrance that is very popular and is particularly well-known for being the flavoring in the famous Earl Grey tea.

Your technical documents

Data sheet Security sheet Kosher
GHS CLP GHS CLP K

Specifications

Method for obtaining Cold expression of the fresh material
Appearance Green to brown-green mobile liquid
Constituents Linalyle acetate, Limonene, linalol


Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic, Alimentary