Iris pallida L.
Kosher certified Albert Vieille production

Orris pallida 8% Essential oil France

Iris pallida L.
Botanical family : Iridaceae
Method of culture : Conventional
Part harvested : Rhizomes
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

CAS TSCA : 8002-73-1
INCI : Iris pallida root oil


Floral

Floral
Powdery

In the middle of the plant

The iris, an emblem of French royalty and symbol of Mediterranean culture, is a majestic plant of lofty bearing. The iris pallida, a perennial plant, produces flowers of pale lavender when it blooms. However, it is not the flower that is used in perfumery. Much like ginger, the plant’s fragrance is hidden in the rhizomes. It was Catherine de Medici who introduced its use as a fragrance in the 16th century.

The iris is native to Central Europe and became a cultivated crop in Europe in the 19th century, especially in Italy. It is refined and prestigious, a noble material in perfumery. It is also one of the perfume plants that has helped forge the reputation of the Grasse region, alongside the Centifolia rose and jasmine. To help develop this heritage, we have established a long-term partnership with producers in the Hérault department. It is only after three long years of maturation in the field that irises can be harvested. The rhizomes are washed and undergo an accelerated drying process for two months. Once crushed, they are distilled to obtain orris butter, with a high irone content that produces the characteristic powdery, floral, and woody notes. Orris butter, or orris essential oil, is then diluted with natural myristic acid to attain an 8% irone concentration.

Your technical documents

Data sheet Security sheet Kosher
GHS CLP GHS CLP K

Specifications

Method for obtaining Steam distillation
Appearance Ivory to yellowish brown pasty mass
Constituents Myristic acid, cis gamma irone, cis and trans alpha irones (8%)


Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic, Alimentary


Range

perfumery range