Anthemis nobilis L.
Kosher certified

Chamomile roman Essential oil France

Anthemis nobilis L.
Botanical family : Asteraceae
Method of culture : Conventional
Part harvested : Plant
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

CAS TSCA : 8015-92-7
INCI : Anthemis nobilis flower oil


Herbaceous

Herbaceous
Fruity

In the middle of the plant

Roman chamomile, an aromatic, herbaceous plant also known as noble chamomile or English chamomile, bears small, delicate, fragrant flowers resembling daisies. The word “chamomile” comes from the Greek chamaimelon meaning “dwarf apple.” This etymology is tied to the fruity aroma of overripe apple released by the Roman variety: Walking through a carpet of chamomile causes the release of a delicious smell of apple.  The plants are harvested during the summer months, July and August. The plants are distilled directly in the truck box or in underground tank with steam water. The essential oil obtained is a concentration of the fruity, syrupy, sweet apple aroma, with herbaceous and aromatic notes.

Roman chamomile was a highly respected plant in ancient times. It was sacred in ancient Egypt and dedicated to Ra, the sun god. Listed in all the European herbaria of old, it is also one of the Anglo-Saxons’ nine sacred plants. Noble chamomile is native to central Europe and today is cultivated in Italy, France, England, Switzerland, and Belgium. Chamomiles are members of the Asteraceae family and the subject of much botanical confusion. Roman chamomile is different from blue or German chamomile (Matricaria recutita) and Moroccan wild chamomile (Ormenis mixta).

Your technical documents

Data sheet Security sheet Kosher
GHS CLP GHS CLP K

Specifications

Method for obtaining Steam distillation
Appearance Colourless to yellow sometimes slightly bluish limpid mobile liquid
Constituents Isobutyl and isoamyl angelate, methacrylate and isobutyrate, pinocarveol, pinocarvone


Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic, Alimentary