Anthemis nobilis L.
Kosher certified

Chamomile roman Essential oil Italy

Anthemis nobilis L.
Botanical family : Asteraceae
Method of culture : Conventional
Part harvested : Plant
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

CAS TSCA : 8015-92-7
INCI : Anthemis nobilis flower oil


Herbaceous

Herbaceous
Fruity

In the middle of the plant

Our 100% pure and natural Roman chamomile essential oil comes from anthemis nobilis or chamaemelum nobile. Also called noble chamomile, it is listed in European herbaria.

Roman chamomile or noble chamomile is an herbaceous plant with small aromatic flowers resembling daisies. The flowers have a delicious, fruity fragrance of ripe apple. A sacred plant to the ancient Egyptians, chamomile was dedicated to the sun god. Roman chamomile has been revered for over 4,000 years and is listed in all ancient European herbaria, as its virtues are legendary. Anthemis nobilis L. (syn. Chamaemelun nobile (L.) All) is an asteraceae native to Central Europe. It is grown in Italy, western and central France, England, Switzerland, and Belgium, where it thrives in low altitudes and in siliceous, well-drained soils. Harvesting the flowers and stems is done in the summer, in June-July in Italy and in July-August in France, over the course of the blooming period and after two years’ cultivation. The plants are distilled directly in the truck box or in underground tank with steam water to obtain the beneficial essential oil. 

Your technical documents

Data sheet Security sheet Kosher
GHS CLP GHS CLP K

Specifications

Method for obtaining Steam distillation
Appearance Colourless to greenish yellow limpid mobile liquid
Constituents Isobutyl and isoamyl angelate, methacrylate and isobutyrate, pinocarveol, pinocarvone


Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic, Alimentary