Daucus carota L.
Kosher certified

Carrot seeds Essential oil France

Daucus carota L.
Botanical family : Apiaceae
Method of culture : Conventional
Part harvested : Fruits
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

CAS TSCA : 8015-88-1
INCI : Daucus carota fruit oil


Fruity

Fruity
Earthy

In the middle of the plant

The carrot is a biennial plant with a well-known orange root. The erect stems have very finely serrated, hairy leaves. The tiny white flowers are grouped in dense umbels, with a single blood-red flower in the center. They bloom in late spring and early summer, before bearing fruit. At maturity, the umbel radii straighten to protect the seeds, forming what resembles a small bird’s nest. Seed harvest takes place from June to November in the second year of cultivation. The seeds are dried and crushed before being distilled. The extracted essential oil has a fruity, powdery scent with an earthy facet. This fragrance is iris-like, resembling iris butter and essential oils from ambrette seeds and angelica.

Probably originally from Afghanistan, the carrot was introduced in Europe 600 years ago. It grows in the wild mainly in Europe and India. Essential oil production is centered almost entirely in France, an industry that saw a boom during World War II. Great amounts of carrot seed essential oil were distilled to flavor food substitutes. In traditional European medicine, carrot seeds are among the warm seeds listed in the universal dictionary of medical and therapeutic materials, along with parsley, anise, caraway, coriander, and fennel.

Your technical documents

Data sheet Security sheet Kosher
GHS CLP GHS CLP K

Specifications

Method for obtaining Hydrostillation
Appearance Light yellow to amber yellow limpid liquid
Constituents Carottol, alpha-pinene, sabinene


Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic, Alimentary


Range

Cosmetic range