Apis mellifera L.
Kosher certified

Beeswax Absolute France

Apis mellifera L.
Botanical family : Apideae
Method of culture : Conventional
Part harvested : Wax
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

CAS TSCA : 8012-89-3
INCI : Cera alba


Balsamic

Balsamic
Honey like

In the middle of the plant

Beeswax is a natural raw material produced in beehives. When the worker bee reaches a certain age, it develops wax glands in the abdomen. These glands produce very fine “wax scales” that emerge from between the abdomen rings. Fresh beeswax is transparent and colorless. It develops its golden color through contact with pollen and honey. The wax scales allow the construction of the honeycomb in the hive and is used to cap the cells filled with honey. Beeswax absolute is extracted from the stripped honeycomb or from cakes of wax (created using the melted honeycomb) through the use of solvents. The fragrance of beeswax is balsamic and deliciously redolent of honey, with an animalic facet.

The bee has long been tremendously symbolic. Mentioned in the Bible, present in medieval coats of arms, featured on the flags, medals and crowns of the kings of France, bees have enjoyed a prominent place in history. Hard work and group organization are just some of the merits attributed to the insect. In ancient Egyptian mythology, bees were born of the tears of Ra, the sun god. Among the Celts, the bee symbolized wisdom. Thus, the etymology of the French word for “wax”, cire, was a nod to the Welsh  word cwir, which means “perfect, finished.” According to the Latin poet Virgil, bees hold a piece of the Divine Intelligence. This concept was adopted by the Christians, which made the insect a symbol of intelligence, virginity, and holiness. Thus the burning of wax, the raw material used to make candles, expressed Christ-like virtue.

Your technical documents

Data sheet Security sheet Kosher
GHS CLP GHS CLP K

Specifications

Method for obtaining Extraction with ethanol
Appearance Ambered to brown thick liquid
Constituents Acids (palmitic, linoleic et linolenic) and their esters


Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic


Range

Food range