Coriandrum sativum L.
Kosher certified

Coriander seeds Essential oil Russia

Coriandrum sativum L.
Botanical family : Apiaceae
Method of culture : Conventional
Part harvested : Fruits
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

CAS TSCA : 8008-52-4
INCI : Coriandrum sativum fruit oil


Herbaceous

Herbaceous
Aldehydic

In the middle of the plant

A hairless, branching, herbaceous plant, coriander, also known as cilantro , is an annual plant resembling parsley. This similar morphology has earned it nicknames like “Chinese parsley.” The stems bear glossy leaves branching into feathery tips. Tiny white flowers, forming umbels, appear in summer, followed by round, aromatic seeds as big as peppercorns. The whole plant has an unpleasant odor reminiscent of the insect whose name it bears: Coriandrum comes from the Greek koriandron, koros, meaning “bug.” But, when mature, the seeds exude a delicious citrus scent, which is carefully preserved in the essential oil. During the harvest, the umbels are reaped when the fruit is ripe. They then take on a characteristic brown color. The essential oil from coriander seeds is herbaceous with a mild, fruity facet.

Coriander was in vogue during the time of the pharaohs in Egypt and was present in the royal tombs. It appears in hieroglyphs and was also mentioned in Sanskrit, Greek, and Roman texts. Coriander is one of the four warm seeds of ancient times, along with anise, caraway, and fennel. Native to the Middle East and the eastern Mediterranean, the spice was introduced to England and central Europe by the Romans. Cultivation of coriander was recommended by Charlemagne in his estate-management text Capitulare de Villis. Under Louis XIV, coriander was one of the ingredients of the famous alcoholate Carmelite Water so treasured by Cardinal Richelieu.

Your technical documents

Data sheet Security sheet Kosher
GHS CLP GHS CLP K

Specifications

Method for obtaining Hydrostillation
Appearance Colourless to pale yellow limpid liquid
Constituents Linalol, alpha-pinene, camphor, gamma-Terpinene


Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic, Alimentary


Ranges

perfumery range

Food range