Eucalyptus radiata Sieber ex DC.
Kosher certified

Eucalyptus radiata Essential oil Australia

Eucalyptus radiata Sieber ex DC.
Botanical family : Myrtaceae
Method of culture : Conventional
Part harvested : Leafy branches
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

CAS TSCA : 92201-64-4
INCI : Eucalyptus radiata leaf/stem oil


Herbaceous

Herbaceous
Cineolic

In the middle of the plant

Eucalyptus radiata is a large tree endemic to Australia. Eucalypti, the giants of the plant kingdom, are aromatic trees belonging to the Myrtaceae family and are relatives of myrtle, a sweetly scented plant found in Mediterranean countries. They share an interesting botanical feature: The essential oil they produce is stored in the same small, translucent pockets on their leaves. The dark-green leaves of the eucalyptus hang vertically and exude a peppery odor when rubbed or crushed. Like the Eucalyptus piperita, the radiata species is one of the so-called “peppermint” eucalypti. The essential oil distilled from the leafy branches and has an herbaceous, cineolic smell similar to that of Eucalyptus globulus, but with a zesty facet.

Formerly classed under the name Eucalyptus amygdalina, Eucalyptus radiata received its own botanical name in 1915 following the high demand for this essential oil with remarkable therapeutic properties. Recognized as the source of one of the best medicinal essential oils from Australia, Eucalyptus radiata is also known as Eucalyptus australiana. Eucalyptus has a reputation for cleansing the air with its aromatic fragrance. In the olden days, people would burn the leaves to purify the air in a sick room. In reality, any such effect is certainly indirect. With their dense root system and abundant evaporation from their leaves, eucalyptus trees have the ability to drain swamps, often hotbeds of malaria.

Your technical documents

Data sheet Security sheet Kosher
GHS CLP GHS CLP K

Specifications

Method for obtaining Hydrostillation
Appearance Almost colourless to pale yellow liquid
Constituents Cineole-1,8, Limonene, alpha-terpineol


Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic


Range

Aromatherapy range