Juniperus communis L.
Kosher certified

Juniper berries Essential oil Balkans

Juniperus communis L.
Botanical family : Cupressaceae
Method of culture : Wildcrafted controlled
Part harvested : Fruits
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

CAS TSCA : 8002-68-4
INCI : Juniperus communis fruit oil


Woody

Woody
Resinous

In the middle of the plant

The common juniper is a bushy shrub that grows in the temperate and cold regions of the Northern Hemisphere. It grows wild in Europe, North America, and Asia, where it extends as far as the Himalayas. The tree adapts morphologically to its surrounding climatic conditions: it adopts a slender shape in the flatlands and becomes a creeping plant in mountainous territory. This coniferous tree, covered with sharply spiked needles, bears fleshy green fruit with the characteristic, star-shaped feature. When juniper berries mature after two years, they darken to a purple or blue-black color. They are harvested manually through careful beating of the fruit-laden branches. The ripe berries are then gathered and the unripe berries are left for the next year’s harvest. They are then dried, spread out over mats. Distillation of the berries produces an essential oil with a balsamic, woody fragrance enhanced by a resinous note of pine needles.

The botanical name Juniperus comes from the Latin juniper, meaning “child,” or junix, meaning “heifer,” and the verb parere, “to bring into the world.” This etymology seems be related to the ancient, juniper-based medications used to facilitate childbirth. Many traditions believe juniper has powers to chase evil spirits from houses and protect newly married couples.

Your technical documents

Data sheet Security sheet Kosher
GHS CLP GHS CLP K

Specifications

Method for obtaining Hydrostillation
Appearance Colourless to pale yellow mobile liquid
Constituents Alpha-pinene, myrcene, sabinene


Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic, Alimentary