Juniperus communis L.
Kosher certified

Juniper branches Essential oil Slovenia

Juniperus communis L.
Botanical family : Cupressaceae
Method of culture : Traditional
Part harvested : Leafy branches
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

CAS TSCA : 8002-68-4
INCI : Juniperus communis wood oil


Woody

Woody
Resinous

In the middle of the plant

Juniper is a shrub with dense foliage packed with sharp, white-streaked needles. These needles protect small, fleshy berries bearing a star-shaped scar. When they ripen – after two years – the green fruits turn purplish-black. Common juniper, a coniferous tree of the northern hemisphere's temperate and cold regions, is a tree that morphologically adapts to the environment in which it grows. It is tall and slender in flatlands, reaching 12 meters in height, but remains dwarf-sized in the mountains. It grows wild in Asia, North America, and Europe. In Slovenia, the leafy twigs are harvested to produce juniper branch essential oil, which has a woody, resinous fragrance with a turpentine note.

Cousin to the cypress, juniper is the oldest of the conifers. Archaeological excavations show that it was already growing in the Cretaceous era, the time of the dinosaurs, dating back 100 million years. Juniper is also a pioneering species that colonizes deserted places. A symbol of patience, strength, and longevity, the juniper tree is a precious part of many traditions. In France's Massif Central, it was believed to protect newlyweds. When weddings were to take place, junipers lined the road leading to the young couple's home.

Your technical documents

Data sheet Security sheet Kosher
GHS CLP GHS CLP K

Specifications

Method for obtaining Hydrodistillation
Appearance Colourless to yellow liquid
Constituents Alpha-pinene, beta-pinene


Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic


Range

Aromatherapy range