Hamamelis virginiana L.
Kosher certified

Witch hazel Floral water 3% France

Hamamelis virginiana L.
Botanical family : Hamamelidaceae
Method of culture : Traditional
Part harvested : Leaves
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

CAS TSCA : 68916-39-2
INCI : Hamamelis virginiana leaf water


Herbaceous

Herbaceous
Dry

In the middle of the plant

Witch hazel is a shrub that has a rather unusual existence. It begins flowering in autumn, when its deciduous leaves begin to fall. Once the tree is stripped of its foliage, the bright lemon-yellow flowers appear. The flowers’ four narrow, crinkly petals led to Hamamelis virginiana being given the poetic nickname in other languages of “golden spider tree.” When temperatures drop, the petals curl around the flower to protect the center and unfurl when the weather warms to let in pollinating insects. Witch hazel leaves are harvested in summer to be distilled into floral water with an herbaceous, dry, and minty scent. As with cornflower and May rose floral waters, witch hazel water is a noble product of distillation, meaning the witch hazel leaves are used for producing floral water and no other product. Orange blossom, lavender, and Damask rose hydrosols are byproducts of distillation of the essential oil.

Witch hazel grows naturally in the dry forests of Canada and the United States. In 1736, botanist Peter Collinson introduced the plant in Europe and it successfully adapted to the new region. Native Americans were well aware of the medicinal properties of the leaves and bark. Believed to be a magical plant, witch hazel branches were used as divining rods, the likely source of the plant’s common name in English, though it seems the term “witch” was derived from wych, which means plants with flexible branches, often used as divining rods.

Your technical documents

Data sheet Security sheet Kosher
GHS CLP GHS CLP K

Specifications

Method for obtaining Steam distillation of the dry material
Appearance Colourless limpid liquid, eventually slightly yellow and opalescent
Constituents Water and essential oil titration


Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic, Alimentary