Ocimum basilicum L.
Kosher certified

Basil Essential oil Egypt

Ocimum basilicum L.
Botanical family : Lamiaceae
Method of culture : Conventional
Part harvested : Aerial parts
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

CAS TSCA : 8015-73-4
INCI : Ocimum basilicum oil


Herbaceous

Herbaceous
Anisic

In the middle of the plant

Basil is an annual herb that is widely used for its aromatic qualities. When rubbed or crushed, its glossy, pure-green leaves release a powerful, aromatic odor characteristic of the condiment. The fragrant compounds are in leaves' secretory glands. When in bloom, the basil plant's stems bear small white, pink, or purple flowers. The aerial portions of the plant are reaped during the flowering phase to produce essential oil. The fresh raw material is rapidly distilled, as basil leaves lose their flavor as they dry. The resulting essential oil is herbaceous, anise-like, and fresh. Basil essential oil composition can vary, depending on a number of parameters inherent to the cultivation sites and practices, and results in there being several chemotypes. Basil from Egypt is of the linalool chemotype, while basil from India and Vietnam are of the estragole (or methyl chavicol) chemotype.

Though most likely native to India, basil's origins are not entirely known. It is a noble aromatic herb , appreciated as a medicinal plant and seasoning for over 2,500 years. Basil is considered a sacred plant, even boasting a name with prestigious etymology: Basil comes from the Greek basilikon, meaning "royal plant." Used in the worship of Vishnu, the protector god, basil is woven into garlands and wreaths in Indian temples. It is also associated with Christianity, being said to have helped Mary escape Herod's soldiers and led St. Helena to find the cross of Christ by virtue of its redolence.

Your technical documents

Data sheet Security sheet Kosher
GHS CLP GHS CLP K

Specifications

Method for obtaining Hydrodistillation
Appearance Pale yellow to amber yellow liquid
Constituents Linalol (45-62%), cineole-1,8, eugenol


Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic, Alimentary