Lavandula angustifolia Mill.
Kosher certified

Lavender Haute-Provence A.O.P. Essential oil France

Lavandula angustifolia Mill.
Botanical family : Lamiaceae
Method of culture : Wildcrafted controlled
Part harvested : Flowering tops
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

CAS TSCA : 8000-28-0
INCI : Lavandula angustifolia oil


Agrestic

Agrestic
Floral

In the middle of the plant

Lavender, a plant that is emblematic of Provence, colors its native Mediterranean landscapes with flowers of a deep blue-purple. It grows spontaneously in the Alpes de Haute Provence, one of the world’s leading lavender-producing regions. This small, ball-shaped shrub prefers the highlands, growing best between 500 and 1500 meters. It forms a leafy bush of a gray-green color, which contrasts elegantly with the lavender blossoms. Lavender tops form fragrant flower spikes that bloom in midsummer. Harvesting is done by reaping and takes place during the blooming season. The flower-covered stems are dried for a few days before being distilled. This process removes the excess moisture in the plant to enhance the quality of the essential oil. The resulting fragrance is agrestic, floral, and herbaceous, characteristic of lavender from Haute Provence. The PDO quality adds a delightful fruity facet that blends well with the essence’s more-typical notes.

The Protected Designation of Origin, PDO, is a term used to describe a product for which all manufacturing steps are carried out using recognized savoir-faire in a single geographical area, resulting in the product’s specific characteristics. The PDO certification protects the products and savoir-faire in the Europe region. Another certification, AOC (Appellation d’Origine Contrôlée), only covers the area of France. Haute Provence PDO Lavender essential oil is a premium product used in perfumery.

Your technical documents

Data sheet Security sheet Kosher
GHS CLP GHS CLP K

Specifications

Method for obtaining Steam distillation
Appearance Light yellow slightly ambered limpid mobile liquid
Constituents Linalyl acetate, linalol, ocymenes, Terpinen 1-ol -4


Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic, Alimentary