Cistus ladaniferus var beta maculatus Dun.
Kosher certified Albert Vieille production

Labdanum Gum Spain

Cistus ladaniferus var beta maculatus Dun.
Botanical family : Cistaceae
Method of culture : Wildcrafted controlled
Part harvested : Leafy branches
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

CAS TSCA : 8016-26-0


Ambery

Ambery
Leathery

In the middle of the plant

The species Cistus labdaniferus var maculate, a perennial shrub, grows widely throughout the Mediterranean and in cultivated principally in Spain. In summer, it secretes abundant quantities of labdanum gum to protect itself from the sun. It is this dark and glutinous gum that is used to manufacture many products used by perfumers: labdanum resinoid, labdanum absolute, and labdasur. Each labdanum product reveals one of the exudate’s many olfactory facets. It is also called vegetable ambergris, as it has a surprising amber scent with balsamic, woody, and leathery notes. In summer, the gum-heavy young twigs are harvested by hand in our cistus fields in Almaden de la Plata near Seville, Spain. Labdanum is collected from the young branches that are plunged in a carbonated solution for several minutes. The de-gummed branches are then removed and the solution neutralized with acid to precipitate the gum and separate it from the plant debris and other impurities. The raw gum is then dewatered and dried.

Labdanum was collected in ancient times by combing the coats of goats that grazed on the cistus-covered hillsides. Another technique was to flay the cistus branches with a leather strap, then recover the gum sticking to the strap by scraping it with a knife. The gum’s glutinous properties made such a harvest technique possible. Today, cistus production has evolved to some degree, as the leafy branches are now collected using a sickle.

Your technical documents

Data sheet Security sheet Kosher
GHS CLP GHS CLP K

Specifications

Method for obtaining Basic wash
Appearance Dark brown to orange-brown solid
Constituents Labdane diterpenes (labdanoic acids and derivates)


Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic, Alimentary