Lavandula angustifolia Mill.
Kosher certified

Lavender fine Essential oil Haute-Provence France

Lavandula angustifolia Mill.
Botanical family : Lamiaceae
Method of culture : Conventional
Part harvested : Flowering tops
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

CAS TSCA : 8000-28-0
INCI : Lavandula angustifolia oil


Agrestic

Agrestic
Floral

In the middle of the plant

Lavender is an aromatic evergreen shrub of the same family as mint. This plant, also called true lavender, fine lavender, or English lavender, has deep roots in Provencal tradition. It grows wild in the region’s highlands, particularly in the Alpes de Haute Provence. This French region is one of the world’s key lavender-producing areas. The shrubby bush has a multitude of upright stems rising above a bushy mass of hairy, greyish-green leaves. The fragrant, intense blue-purple flowers bloom in summer. The flowering tops are harvested in July and August, when the summer heat stimulates the rise of the essence into the flower’s secretory glands. The reaped lavender tops are then left to dry to allow excess moisture to evaporate.  This one- or two-day wilting period is essential to ensure good-quality lavender essential oil. The fragrance of Haute Provence lavender essential oil is agrestic and floral with an herbaceous note, recalling the sweet scent of the flower spikes in the fields.

True or fine lavender reproduces exclusively from seeds. It should not be confused with its clonal variety, “Maillette” lavender, which is also cultivated for its essential oil. Other species are extracted for their fragrance: spike lavender, Lavandula latifolia, and hybrid lavender, Lavandula hybrida. Lavender has been in use since antiquity, including by the Romans, who used it for bathing, laundry, and medicinal purposes. The fragrance is associated with cleanliness and its common name indeed comes from the Italian lavare, meaning “to wash.” It is even cited by Dioscorides as a prized plant in his encyclopedia on medicinal substances. In Rome, lavender blended with myrrh created a prestigious fragrance known as Nardinum.

Your technical documents

Data sheet Security sheet Kosher
GHS CLP GHS CLP K

Specifications

Method for obtaining Steam distillation
Appearance Colourless to light yellow slightly pinkish limpid mobile liquid
Constituents Linalyl acetate, linalol, cis and trans beta-ocymenes


Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic, Alimentary


Ranges

perfumery range

Cosmetic range