Vitis vinifera L.

Cognac white Essential oil France

Vitis vinifera L.
Botanical family : Vitaceae
Method of culture : Conventional
Part harvested : Wine dregs
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

CAS TSCA : 8016-21-5
INCI : Vitis vinifera oil


Fruity

Fruity
Licorice

In the middle of the plant

White cognac essential oil comes from the grapevine, Vitis vinifera. This shrub can stretch to several meters in length and is well-known for its grapes, used to make wine. The essential oil of the wine lees is a byproduct of winemaking. White cognac essential oil comes from the Alsatian white grape varieties, the best-known being Gewürztraminer and Riesling. This essential oil is distilled from the lees in stainless-steel stills. The harvest is performed mechanically starting in the month of September. White cognac essential oil has a fruity character, as well as syrupy and butyric facets. Every year, the wine quality and taste subtly change depending on climate, origin, and soil. This is what makes it possible to create vintages and grands crus. For these reasons, green cognac essential oil has slightly drier notes, as it is produced in Romania, which has a more continental climate.

In ancient times, Greeks and Romans enjoyed wine: They drank to excess during libations and each had its own god of wine, Bacchus and Dionysus. In France, the grapevine saw a true crisis in the 19th century. An insect called the phylloxera destroyed all the vines, carrying a disease that cased the vines to waste away. At the time, the only solution found for the disaster was to graft the vines onto American rootstocks that were resistant to phylloxera. This is why most French vineyards now have American rootstocks. Nevertheless, the reputation of French wines is second to none and France produces exceptional wines every year. Enology is a science with deep roots in French heritage.

Your technical documents

Data sheet Security sheet Kosher
GHS CLP GHS CLP K

Specifications

Method for obtaining Hydrodistillation
Appearance Colourless to amber yellow liquid
Constituents Ethyl caprate (C10) and ethyl laurate (C12)


Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic, Alimentary