Vitis vinifera L.

Cognac green Essential oil Romania

Vitis vinifera L.
Botanical family : Vitaceae
Method of culture : Conventional
Part harvested : Wine dregs
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

CAS TSCA : 8016-21-5
INCI : Vitis vinifera oil


Fruity

Fruity
Licorice

In the middle of the plant

Green cognac essential oil is produced from grapevine, Vitis vinifera. The vine is renowned for its fruit, the grape, which, when fermented, produces wine. This shrub can reach several meters in length and grows best in areas that have dry summers. Green cognac essential oil is produced in Romania, which gives it its own character, for the land and climate are different there and the trace elements that are absorbed up into the grapes are present in dissimilar quantities. The soil and region greatly influences the flavor of the wine, which subtly changes from one year to the next. Green cognac essential oil is a byproduct of winemaking. Today, the grapes to be used to produce wine are mechanically harvested during the harvest season. Less fruity than that of white cognac, green cognac essential oil has syrupy notes with dry, butyric facets.

Wine is a well-known beverage and has been since ancient times. Dionysus was the Roman god of wine; the Greek wine god was Bacchus. To honor these gods, the Dionysian festivals and Bacchanalia were held, names for celebrations at which wine was consumed in abundance. Wine has euphoric properties. In Christian traditions, wine is likened to the blood of Christ. The green color of this wine-lee oil comes from the still that was used. The oils were previously produced in copper stills, a tradition that has almost disappeared in favor of stainless-steel stills. Green cognac oil perpetuates this tradition. Oxidation occurs when the oil contacts the metal, giving it the lovely green color.

Your technical documents

Data sheet Security sheet Kosher
GHS CLP GHS CLP K

Specifications

Method for obtaining Hydrodistillation
Appearance Light green to bluish green limpid liquid
Constituents Ethyl decanoate and ethyl dodecanoate, decanoic acid


Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic, Alimentary