Hyssopus officinalis fo. officinalis
Kosher certified

Hyssop Essential oil Bulgaria

Hyssopus officinalis fo. officinalis
Botanical family : Lamiaceae
Method of culture : Conventional
Part harvested : Leaves
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

CAS TSCA : 8006-83-5
INCI : Hyssopus officinalis leaf oil


Herbaceous

Herbaceous
Aromatic

The plant in depth

Once widely cultivated in our gardens alongside sage, hyssop was eventually supplanted by thyme and oregano. Yet hyssop is a very aromatic plant with a scent reminiscent of mint. Native to the Mediterranean region, hyssop is a subshrub that resembles lavender. This small, upright bush has very leafy, woody stems that bear spikes of violet-blue flowers. These honey-rich blooms attract many insects and butterflies when they open in late summer. The leafy stems are cut in August and immediately distilled. The resulting essential oil is herbaceous with a camphor character.

Hyssop has been a recognized aromatic plant since ancient times, as well as a long-respected medicinal herb, and was used by the Romans, Greeks, and Arabs. This name of this revered plant is derived from the Greek hyssôpos, from azzof (a Babylonian, Hebrew, or Arabic term) meaning "sacred herb." Its sacred value stems from its use in purification rites. In Jewish traditions, such rituals are performed with the bitter herbs of Passover, one of which is hyssop. Hyssop's leafy sprigs were also used to purify temples and people, as mentioned in the Bible.

Your technical documents

Data sheet Security sheet Kosher
GHS CLP GHS CLP K

Specifications

Method for obtaining Hydrodistillation
Appearance Pale yellow to brownish yellow limpid mobile liquid
Constituents Iso-pinocamphone (25-45%), pinocamphone (8-25%), beta-pinene


Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic, Alimentary