Jasminum grandiflorum L.
Kosher certified

Jasmine Absolute Egypt

Jasminum grandiflorum L.
Botanical family : Oleaceae
Method of culture : Conventional
Part harvested : Flowers
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

CAS TSCA : 8022-96-6
INCI : Jasminum grandiflorum flower extract


Floral

Floral
Jasmine

In the middle of the plant

A climbing vine with dark-green foliage, Jasminum grandiflorum is renowned for the sweet, floral fragrance of its delicate and diminutive white flowers that bloom in late summer (white flowers tinged with pink). It differs from jasmine sambac, which has fleshier white flowers. A perfumery staple and divinely feminine, jasmine grandiflorum absolute is the quintessence of these white, intensely heady flowers with a powdery nuance. It has also been regarded for centuries as the symbol of love and feminine temptation in the East. Along with the rose, jasmine is a legendary plant in perfumery. Jasmine grandiflorum is now primarily grown in India and Egypt. The Egyptian absolute has more animalic notes than that of Indian origin.

Jasmine grandiflorum is native to northern and eastern India. It was imported into Europe by the Moors, then by Spanish navigators in the 16th century. The main production area for jasmine grandiflorum was the Grasse region until the 1930s. The flower is still an economic symbol for the City of Grasse, which holds a Jasmine Festival in its honor every summer. Picked before dawn to avoid dissipation of the delicate, sweet fragrance, the flowers are then quickly processed. They are first extracted with hexane to obtain the concrete, then with ethanol to produce the famed absolute. One ton of fresh flowers is needed to produce three kilograms of concrete and 1.5 to two kilograms of jasmine absolute.

Your technical documents

Data sheet Security sheet Kosher
GHS CLP GHS CLP K

Specifications

Method for obtaining Extraction of the concrete with ethanol
Appearance Yellow amber to reddish brown liquid (deposit can appear)
Constituents Benzyl acetate, benzyl benzoate, phytol


Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic, Alimentary