Privacy policy

LAST UPDATE: September 28, 2020

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation adopted by the European Parliament on April 14, 2016 and with the French Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 as amended, we inform you of the following points:

Identity of the data controller

The company Albert Vieille is responsible for the processing of data collected on this site. For more information about our identity, please consult our legal notice.

Purposes of the treatment

The collection of personal data through the various forms on the site is intended to:
• answer your requests expressed via the contact forms
• create a user account and be able to connect to it
• define newsletter subscriptions
• personalize your interaction with our sites, facilitate your browsing and compile site usage statistics;

By submitting the forms and ticking the consent box, you expressly give your consent for personal data to be processed for the purpose of the request explicitly made via the forms.

The collection of personal data through the audience tracking tool Google Analytics used on the site is intended to:
• Analyze the behavior of Internet users on the site in order to measure the audience and improve the site.

Relevance of the data

The company Albert Vieille collects and processes personal data in a fair and lawful manner. The data collected includes the following categories:
• Identity (e.g.: surname, first name(s), contact information;
• Connection data (ex.: cookies…);
• Location data (e.g. deduced from the IP address from which you visit the site…).

The company Albert Vieille takes care to update the data throughout the processing so that they are not obsolete. ALBERT VIEILLE collects your name, first name, email, company, country, telephone and the content of your message in order to identify you, to be able to answer your request, to manage the answers formulated online and to ensure the follow-up of your request.

We collect the data that you send us spontaneously on the basis of our legitimate interest. Indeed, the information and personal data requested are necessary to take your message into account and to make a possible subsequent contact. If you do not provide us with the data marked with an asterisk, we will not be able to process your request. They are adequate, relevant and limited to the processing of your request, the management of the answers formulated online and the follow-up of your request.

ALBERT VIEILLE does not use your personal data for automated decision making or profiling.

Recipients

Only the company Albert Vieille is recipient of your Personal Information. This information is never transmitted to a third party, with the exception of the routing provider Sarbacane for the sending of newsletters. Neither the company Albert Vieille, nor any of its subcontractors, proceed to the marketing of the personal data of the visitors and users of its Site.

We use Sarbacane Software as a marketing platform. By subscribing to our newsletters, you acknowledge that your information will be recorded and processed by Sarbacane Software (information collected: e-mail address). To learn more about Sarbacane Software’s privacy practices, please click here.

Shelf life

Your data is kept for a period not exceeding that necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. Thus, in the absence of a prior request for deletion, your personal data will be kept for up to 6 months from receipt of the request. Beyond this period, the Personal Information is either deleted or anonymized. The data collected via the forms are kept for a period of one year from the sending of the form.

The cookies used by the audience measurement tool Google Analytics have the following lifespan:
_ga : 2 years
_Gid: 24 hours
_gat: 1 minute

Privacy

The personal data concerning you and collected by the site https://www.albertvieille.com are only intended for the company Albert Vieille and will only be exploited within the framework of the explicit request via the forms. In no case, the personal data entered and sent on the forms will not be transmitted, rented or marketed to third parties.

Security

ALBERT VIEILLE processes your personal data in a secure manner. Indeed, the appropriate technical and organizational measures are put in place in order to guarantee a level of security that meets your expectations. To ensure the security of your personal data, all pages of the https://www.albertvieille.com website are secured by the HTTPS protocol, TLS 1.2 / RSA. This is a protocol that encrypts the content of exchanges between the browser and the hosting servers, thus preventing personal data entered and sent via forms from being intercepted by third parties during their transmission.

Storage location

The hosting servers of the website https://www.albertvieille.com are exclusively located in France, within the European Union. The company Albert Vieille undertakes not to transfer any personal data to a non-European Community Member State.

Right of access, rectification, deletion and portability

You can request access to your data, their deletion, correction or limitation. You may also object to the processing of such data. To do so, please contact our dedicated staff at rgpd@albertvieille.com or by registered mail with acknowledgement of receipt at 629 route de Grasse, BP217, 06227 Vallauris Cedex, 04 93 64 16 72. We thank you in advance to prove your identity and identify the subject of your email or mail as follows: “DATA PROTECTION”.

In addition, you have the right to file a complaint with the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), the competent supervisory authority.

Free zone ” Your message “:

We thank you not to divulge any personal data of third parties through the free text area made available to you.

Request for recovery/deletion of your personal data

You can also request the downloading and/or deletion of your personal data from the form below. Your email address will be requested and will be used to authenticate you during the request.

Select your request:


Right of opposition and right to withdraw consent

At any time, you can oppose or withdraw your consent to the collection and processing of your personal data collected by the company Albert Vieille as part of its service of audience measurement via cookies by clicking here: Set your choices.

You can also manage/delete cookies on your computer and mobile devices from your browsers. For more information, see our section on cookies policy.

Response time

The company Albert Vieille undertakes to answer your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other additional request for information within a reasonable period of time which cannot exceed 1 month from the reception of your request.

Claim

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a control authority if you consider that the company Albert Vieille does not respect its obligations with regard to your Personal Information. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL. You can address a complaint by electronic way by clicking on the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.


Cookie use policy

During the consultation of this site, cookies are deposited on your computer, your mobile or your tablet. Cookies allow us to store information relating to navigation (date, page, time) as well as any data entered by Internet users during their visit (searches, login). Cookies are attached to the user’s computer and not to the user himself.

The different types of cookies

During your navigation, you will encounter two types of cookies: Internal cookies and third party cookies.

Cookies internal to the site

The cookies installed in the user’s terminal have technical purposes. They are essential to meet the needs of navigation on our site. These cookies remember the choices made by the Customers (user name, for example). They allow to personalize the navigation and to use certain functionalities. These cookies also make it possible to establish statistics with the aim of improving the quality of our services.

Third party cookies

These are cookies deposited by third party companies (partners, for example) to identify your areas of interest and thus be able to customize the advertising offer addressed to you, outside our site. They may be deposited when you navigate on a site or when you click on certain advertising spaces on the site. Within the framework of partnership, we always make sure that the partner companies respect the data-processing law and freedoms of January 06, 1978 modified and commit themselves to implement appropriate measures of safety and protection of the confidentiality of the data.

Set up your web browser

The user can choose at any time to disable these cookies. Your browser can also be set to notify you of cookies placed on your terminal and ask you to accept them or not. Certain content requires the use of cookies. If your browser is set to accept no cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of any of our services.

How to enable or disable cookies

Internet Explorer

Go to the “Tools” menu, select “Internet Options”. Click on the “Privacy” tab. With the cursor, you can set your choices regarding cookies. By clicking on “Advanced” a manual management of cookies is made possible. Then save your preferences by clicking on “OK”.

Mozilla Firefox

Go to the “Tools” tab of the browser. Select the “Options” menu, then the “Privacy” tab. History Paragraph: In the “Retention Rules” drop-down menu click on “Use custom settings for history”. The parameters that appear allow you to set your choices regarding cookies and their retention time (refuse all cookies, accept cookies by refusing third party cookies, etc.). Save your preferences by clicking “OK”.

Google Chrome

Click on the “Customize and control Google Chrome” icon in the top right corner of the navigation bar. Select “Settings” and then enable “Show advanced settings”. In the privacy section, activate the “Content settings” menu. Set your choices regarding cookies.

Safari

In the top menu bar, click on “Safari”, then “Preferences”. Select the “Privacy” icon. Set your choices regarding cookies.

Use of data collected using cookies

The data collected remains anonymous and is not passed on to third parties or used for other purposes.

To top
eleifend non nec at mattis accumsan efficitur. libero.