Bitter Almond Essential oil Morocco
Prunus armeniaca L.Botanical family : Rosaceae
Method of culture : Conventional
Part harvested : Almond of apricots
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D
CAS TSCA : 72869-69-3
INCI : Prunus armeniaca kernel oil
The plant in depth
Bitter almond is derived from the velvety, fleshy fruit, called a drupe, of the Prunus armeniaca also known as apricot tree. The seed contained in the drupe kernel contains a very fragrant essential oil. The fruit kernels of other trees of the Prunus genus also contain bitter almonds. Protected by a thick pulp and a hard shell, this kernel is found on the almond tree (Prunus amygdalus), peach tree (Prunus persica), plum tree (Prunus domestica) and cherry tree (Prunus cerasus). Once stripped of their hard shells, the kernels are pressed once, releasing a vegetable oil, similar to sweet almond oil. The solid residue of this expression, called the “defatted meal ”, is then hydro-distilled to produce bitter almond essential oil. Once the essential oil has had its undesirable prussic acid removed, it has a balsamic fragrance that is very almondy and sweet.
Our bitter almond essential oil is made entirely from apricot kernels. It resembles the essential oil extracted from almond tree kernels in every respect. Today, the fruit of the almond tree is no longer used to produce the essential oil, as their distillation yield is low, increasing production costs. Further, the raw material is hard to find.
Our bitter almond essential oil is made entirely from apricot kernels. It resembles the essential oil extracted from almond tree kernels in every respect. Today, the fruit of the almond tree is no longer used to produce the essential oil, as their distillation yield is low, increasing production costs. Further, the raw material is hard to find.
Specifications
| Method for obtaining | Hydrodistillation |
| Appearance | Colourless to pale yellow limpid liquid |
| Constituents | Benzaldehyde (>95%) |
Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic, Alimentary
