Ravintsara Essential oil Madagascar
Cinnamomum camphora (L.) SieboldBotanical family : Lauraceae
Method of culture : Conventional
Part harvested : Leafy branches
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D
INCI : Cinnamomum camphora leaf oil
The plant in depth
Ravintsara is a particular variety of the famous camphor trees. Dubbed the "false camphor of Madagascar," its essential oil has a different composition from that of Asian camphor: It has a very high cineole content and very low or even non-existent camphor content. Ravintsara takes the form of a tree with evergreen foliage and that grows close to 20 meters in height. The entire tree is aromatic, but the essential oil is contained in secretory pockets on the leaves. Leaf harvesting is done manually by farmers living on the production sites. The fresh leaves are distilled immediately after collection or, at the latest, the next day. Ravintsara essential oil is herbaceous with a strong cineole character.
Ravintsara, native to Taiwan, was introduced to Madagascar the mid-20th century. It grows in the rainforests of the Madagascar Highlands in the island's southern and central regions. Ravintsara shares its Cinnamomum genus with cinnamon trees (Cinnamomum cassia, Cinnamomum zeylanicum and Ho wood (Cinnamomum camphora var. Linaloolifera.) It is also related to other fragrant trees, such as rosewood or laurel, by way of the Lauraceae family.
Ravintsara, native to Taiwan, was introduced to Madagascar the mid-20th century. It grows in the rainforests of the Madagascar Highlands in the island's southern and central regions. Ravintsara shares its Cinnamomum genus with cinnamon trees (Cinnamomum cassia, Cinnamomum zeylanicum and Ho wood (Cinnamomum camphora var. Linaloolifera.) It is also related to other fragrant trees, such as rosewood or laurel, by way of the Lauraceae family.
Specifications
| Method for obtaining | Hydrodistillation |
| Appearance | Colourless to pale yellow liquid |
| Constituents | Cineole-1,8, sabinene, alpha-terpineol, alpha and beta-pinenes |
Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic
