Amyris balsamifera L.
Kosher certified

Amyris Essential oil Haiti

Amyris balsamifera L.
Botanical family : Rutaceae
Method of culture : Wildcrafted controlled
Part harvested : Wood
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

CAS TSCA : 8015-65-4
INCI : amyris balsamifera oil


Woody

Woody
Sweet

The plant in depth

Amyris balsamifera is a small tree that forms dense clusters, native to the Caribbean and Gulf of Mexico. Commonly called “West Indian sandalwood,” the plant’s botanical classification has long been controversial. Though its fragrance has a woody dimension similar to sandalwood, the plant does not belong to the genus Santalum and should not be confused with “Indian sandalwood,” Santalum album. Indigenous peoples traditionally called amyris wood “candlewood” because of a high essential-oil content that caused it to burn longer. Haitian fishermen used it to make “torches” that they used by night to catch sea crabs. Country-dwellers also used it when they had to go to the market before sunrise. The scent of the essential oil of amyris wood has a characteristic woody, sweet heart that develops and ultimately becomes a bottom note with a slightly smoky facet.

Most amyris wood is produced in a very mountainous region of southeastern Haiti. Production areas for this wood are very hard to reach. The gathering and cutting is done by indigenous farmers and takes a great deal of physical effort. The harvested branches and trunks are then routed to the distilleries, mainly via Les Cayes and Port-au-Prince. The wood must dry for at least a year, ideally for two or three years, before distillation. It is coarsely crushed and then steam-distilled using water. The resulting essential oil is then refined for several months or even a year to ensure optimal olfactory quality.

Your technical documents

Data sheet Security sheet Kosher
GHS CLP GHS CLP K

Specifications

Method for obtaining Steam distillation
Appearance Pale yellow to amber yellow liquid, slightly viscous
Constituents Sesquiterpenic alcohols (valerianol, eudesmol, elemol)


Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Cosmetic, Alimentary


Range

Cosmetic range