Bergamot Essential oil Italy
Citrus aurantium subsp. bergamia (Risso) Engl.Botanical family : Rutaceae
Method of culture : Conventional
Part harvested : Peels
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D
CAS TSCA : 8007-75-8
INCI : Citrus aurantium bergamia fruit oil
The plant in depth
Bergamot is a citrus fruit known for its essential oil, which is contained in the oil-bearing pockets in the peel of the pericarp. This refreshing, zesty fragrance is an ingredient in the famous Eau de Cologne, along with neroli and lavender. Bergamot is a small green-yellow fruit with a sour, bitter pulp. Unlike other citrus fruits, it is grown only for its essential oil. The Italian regions of Calabria and Sicily are the largest producers, followed by Côte d’Ivoire. When in bloom, the bergamot, a small tree reaching four meters in height, is covered with a multitude of fragrant, white flowers. The fruits ripen between December and March. Bergamot essential oil is cold-pressed from the pericarp of the ripe fruit and has a citrusy, agrestic fragrance. Its floral facet, characteristic of the Italian origins, is reminiscent of lavender.
The bergamot tree, native to India, appears to have developed from an ancient hybridization between citrus trees, most likely bitter orange and lemon. Like most citrus, bergamot was unknown to the Greeks and Romans. It was later introduced to Europe, probably by the Crusaders, although long after the lemon and sweet orange. Contrary to popular belief, the origin of the name “bergamot” does not come from the city of Bergamo. The etymology of bergamot comes from the Turkish beg-ármûndi, meaning “lord’s pear”, a nod to its morphological similarity with the bergamot pear.
The bergamot tree, native to India, appears to have developed from an ancient hybridization between citrus trees, most likely bitter orange and lemon. Like most citrus, bergamot was unknown to the Greeks and Romans. It was later introduced to Europe, probably by the Crusaders, although long after the lemon and sweet orange. Contrary to popular belief, the origin of the name “bergamot” does not come from the city of Bergamo. The etymology of bergamot comes from the Turkish beg-ármûndi, meaning “lord’s pear”, a nod to its morphological similarity with the bergamot pear.
Specifications
| Method for obtaining | Cold expression of the fresh material |
| Appearance | Greenish yellow to green limpid mobile liquid, with sometimes a solid deposit |
| Constituents | Limonene, Linalyl acetate, linalol |
Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic, Alimentary
