Cajeput Essential oil Vietnam
Melaleuca cajuputi RoxbBotanical family : Myrtaceae
Method of culture : Wildcrafted controlled
Part harvested : Leafy branches
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D
CAS TSCA : 8008-98-8
INCI : melaleuca leucadendron cajaputi oil
The plant in depth
Cajeput is an aromatic tree of the genus Melaleuca, along with the tea tree and niaouli. Its common name comes from its Indonesian name kayu putih meaning “white wood.” This native appellation refers to the whiteness of the tree’s leathery bark, which peels off in large slabs. The dense foliage is the source of the essential oil with therapeutic properties well-known to aromatherapists. The leafy branches are machete-cut during the dry season from November to March and distilled fresh. Harvesting can be done throughout the year, but this period ensures the best essential-oil yields. Cajeput has a fragrance that is herbaceous and cineolic, with fresh, aromatic facets.
Cajeput is originally from the Indonesia archipelago of the Maluku Islands. Essential-oil production is thought to have begun on the islands in the 18th century. It grows in the wild in Thailand, Malaysia, Papua New Guinea, Vietnam, Indonesia, and Australia. The medicinal properties of the tree’s leaves have long been known to Australian aborigines, who used them to make dressings and inhalations. Cajeput was one of the first products to be imported from Southeast Asia to Europe by the Dutch in the 18th century.
Cajeput is originally from the Indonesia archipelago of the Maluku Islands. Essential-oil production is thought to have begun on the islands in the 18th century. It grows in the wild in Thailand, Malaysia, Papua New Guinea, Vietnam, Indonesia, and Australia. The medicinal properties of the tree’s leaves have long been known to Australian aborigines, who used them to make dressings and inhalations. Cajeput was one of the first products to be imported from Southeast Asia to Europe by the Dutch in the 18th century.
Specifications
| Method for obtaining | Steam distillation |
| Appearance | Colourless to pale yellow liquid |
| Constituents | Cineole 1,8 (55-70%), alpha-terpineol, Limonene, linalol |
Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic, Alimentary
