Lavender Essential oil Bulgaria
Lavandula angustifolia Mill.Botanical family : Lamiaceae
Method of culture : Conventional
Part harvested : Flowering tops
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D
CAS TSCA : 8000-28-0
INCI : Lavandula angustifolia oil
The plant in depth
Bulgarian lavender is a lavender that colonizes highlands between 500 and 1500 meters. This small aromatic bush, originally from the Mediterranean basin, is mainly grown in France. It is also cultivated in Eastern countries like Bulgaria, Hungary, and Russia. This lavender is a member of the Lamiaceae family along with other herbs such as sage, oregano, and rosemary. Its flowers form spikes perched atop tall, erect stems. The intense blue-purple of the flowers contrasts beautifully with the greyish-green leaves. Lavender blooms in summer, with the peak arriving in July and August, when the sprigs are reaped and then allowed to dry for a few days to let the excess moisture evaporate. They are then distilled to produce the essential oil. The fragrance of Bulgarian lavender essential oil resembles that of true French lavender, with its key agrestic and floral notes. It nevertheless has a more pronounced herbaceous dimension, with a dry facet reminiscent of hay.
The plant has been used since ancient times, when lavender became known for its fragrance and properties. The Persians, Greeks, and Romans burned bundles of lavender to disinfect sickrooms and prevent the risk of epidemics. Roman baths were scented with lavender, as were linens and wash water. The scent of lavender has thus long been associated with the smell of cleanliness. Its common name also comes from the Italian lavare, which means “to wash.” Lavender also has medicinal properties, but they are better developed in spike lavender.
The plant has been used since ancient times, when lavender became known for its fragrance and properties. The Persians, Greeks, and Romans burned bundles of lavender to disinfect sickrooms and prevent the risk of epidemics. Roman baths were scented with lavender, as were linens and wash water. The scent of lavender has thus long been associated with the smell of cleanliness. Its common name also comes from the Italian lavare, which means “to wash.” Lavender also has medicinal properties, but they are better developed in spike lavender.
Specifications
| Method for obtaining | Hydrodistillation |
| Appearance | Colourless to pale yellow liquid |
| Constituents | Linalyl acetate, linalol, ocymenes, Terpinene 1-ol-5 |
Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic, Alimentary
