roman chamomille

Roman chamomile or Chamaemelum nobile, also known simply as chamomile or English chamomile, is an herbaceous plant with small, delicate, aromatic flowers resembling daisies. The word "chamomile," from the Greekchamaimelon, means "dwarf apple" or "ground apple," referring to the Roman variety's fruity aroma of overripe apple.Indeed, a carpet of blooming chamomile releases the delicious scent of apple when tread upon. After a two-year growing period, the flowers and twigs are harvested in the summer months as the blooms open, in June-July in Italy and in July-August in France. The flower heads are dried and then distilled for eight hours to obtain the essential oil, which captures both their fragrance and virtues.

Aromatic raw material

Roman chamomile essential oil is herbaceous, fruity, and aromatic. Used as a top note, it adds a sweet and heady facet to men's fragrances. It also is used to provide depth to women's fragrances. Roman chamomile essential oil is popular in the flavor industry, as well, for its warm, slightly bitter, and fruity-herbaceous notes.

Essential oil in aromatherapy

In addition to its pleasing fragrance, Roman chamomile has many applications in aromatherapy. The essential oil calms and soothes and is thus used to treat various forms of anxiety and insomnia. It is also an antispasmodic for the digestive tract. Applied externally, it acts as a pre-anesthetic. Roman chamomile essential oil also benefits the skin and is used both for medicinal purposes, to treat certain forms of dermatitis, and cosmetic purposes, to soften, soothe, and regenerate the skin.

This information on usage is provided for informational purposes only and should not take the place of the advice of a physician.

Origin

Anthemis nobilis L. (syn.Chamaemelun nobile (L.) All), a member of the Asteraceae family, is native to Central Europe. It is grown in Italy, western and central France, England, Switzerland, and Belgium, where it thrives at low altitudes and in well-drained siliceous soils.

History

Chamomile was a sacred plant in ancient Egypt, associated with the Sun God, Ra. Highly valued for more than 4,000 years, Roman chamomile is listed in all ancient European herbaria and was one of the Anglo-Saxons' nine sacred herbs.