Oregano Essential oil Morocco
Origanum compactum Benth.Botanical family : Lamiaceae
Method of culture : Conventional
Part harvested : Aerial parts
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D
In the middle of the plant
Compact oregano is a shrub with spicy, aromatic flavor. The oval, pointed, dark-green leaves grow in abundance on the upright stems. The flowers, grouped in compact inflorescences, are pink to purple. Native to Morocco, compact oregano grows wild on the sunny slopes of the Rif and Middle Atlas Mountains. Moroccan oregano resembles Spanish oregano in composition: both have significant levels of carvacrol, oregano's characteristic molecule. The essential oil extracted from the Origanum compactum plant is agrestic, phenolic, and herbaceous.
Production of oregano essential oil in Morocco began a few years before World War II. Its expansion was stimulated by the Spanish Civil War, which disrupted the production of Spanish oregano essential oil, which was well-established on the market. In the Lamiaceae family, the botanical closeness of aromatic plants means it is challenging to clearly identify the different genera. Oregano from Morocco, which resembles Spanish oregano, differs from Origanum vulgare. Together with the thymes and marjorams, the aroma of this plant recalls the landscapes of Provence.
Production of oregano essential oil in Morocco began a few years before World War II. Its expansion was stimulated by the Spanish Civil War, which disrupted the production of Spanish oregano essential oil, which was well-established on the market. In the Lamiaceae family, the botanical closeness of aromatic plants means it is challenging to clearly identify the different genera. Oregano from Morocco, which resembles Spanish oregano, differs from Origanum vulgare. Together with the thymes and marjorams, the aroma of this plant recalls the landscapes of Provence.
Specifications
| Method for obtaining | Hydrodistillation |
| Appearance | Yellow to brown liquid |
| Constituents | Carvacrol (25-45%), thymol (15-25%), terpinene gamma, para-cymene |
Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic
