Sage clary Essential oil Moldova
Salvia sclarea L.Botanical family : Lamiaceae
Method of culture : Conventional
Part harvested : Aerial parts
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D
CAS TSCA : 8016-63-5
INCI : Salvia sclarea oil
The plant in depth
Clary sage is a tall perennial plant with long, erect, hairy stems topped with very geometric white-pink flower spikes. The velvety, aromatic, gray-green leaves release a pleasant, musky, honeyed smell when crushed. The small, glandular hairs found on the above-ground plant parts are what contain the characteristics fragrant substances. The “green crushed” essential oil is extracted from the fresh botanic material. The above-ground parts are harvested during the blooming period and distilled fresh from the fields. The resulting essential oil exudes a gentle, herbaceous fragrance with a dry amber bottom note reminiscent of tobacco. The tradition-quality essential oil is produced from dried raw material and differs little from the “green crushed” quality.
Salvia comes from the Latin salveo and salvaro, terms that mean “save,” and clarus, meaning “clear” or “clarify.” The plant’s medicinal properties have been recognized since ancient times, leading to nicknames like “all good” or “wound grass.” Viewed as a treasure of the gods, the scent of clary sage was known to lead to divine illumination, according to the great sages of India, the Rhisis. Probably native to western Asia and southern and central Europe, clary sage is now grown in France, Bulgaria, Hungary, and Russia.
Salvia comes from the Latin salveo and salvaro, terms that mean “save,” and clarus, meaning “clear” or “clarify.” The plant’s medicinal properties have been recognized since ancient times, leading to nicknames like “all good” or “wound grass.” Viewed as a treasure of the gods, the scent of clary sage was known to lead to divine illumination, according to the great sages of India, the Rhisis. Probably native to western Asia and southern and central Europe, clary sage is now grown in France, Bulgaria, Hungary, and Russia.
Specifications
| Method for obtaining | Hydrodistillation |
| Appearance | Colourless to yellow-brown liquid |
| Constituents | Linalyl acetate, linalol |
Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic, Alimentary
