Melissa officinalis L
Kosher certified

Melissa Essential oil Italy

Melissa officinalis L
Botanical family : Huile essentielle
Method of culture : Conventional
Part harvested : Aerial parts
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

CAS TSCA : 8014-71-9
INCI : Melissa officinalis leaf oil


Herbaceous

Herbaceous
Citral like

The plant in depth

Melissa officinalis, commonly known as lemon balm, is native to Asia Minor and was first introduced to Europe in the Middle Ages. This perennial plant grows to between 30 and 80 cm high and has a distinctive appearance with small, serrated, bright-green, oval leaves and a lemony-minty scent that has led to its also being called balm mint, balm, or common balm. The plant is harvested in its second year of growth, when the top foliage is gathered, but always prior to flowering, as blooming modifies the plant’s olfactory characteristics. The tops are then dried in the shade before being distilled. The essential oil is extracted via steam distillation and has a fresh aromatic odor that is rosy, green, oily, and citral-like.

Lemon balm is used to make well-known liqueurs like Bénédictine and Chartreuse. The initial impetus behind its popularity, however, was the Carmelites’ eau de mélisse, created by a physician in 1611 to treat a variety of ailments, like tension and digestive issues. This formula contains many herbal ingredients, including lemon balm, marjoram, rosemary, angelica, and coriander. The doctor passed his recipe on to Father Damien of the Carmelite brotherhood, who decided to continue producing this miracle product. The concoction became one of Cardinal Richelieu’s favorite remedies and eventually came to be known in the English-speaking world as Carmelite Water, one of the oldest known products to still be sold in pharmacies.

Your technical documents

Data sheet Security sheet Kosher
GHS CLP GHS CLP K

Specifications

Method for obtaining Steam distillation
Appearance Colourless to light greenish yellow limpid mobile liquid
Constituents Citral, beta-caryophyllene, methyl-heptenone, citronellal


Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic, Alimentary


Range

Aromatherapy range