Tonka bean Absolute Brazil
Dipteryx odorata Will.Botanical family : Fabaceae
Method of culture : Wildcrafted controlled
Part harvested : Beans
Harvest period :
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D
CAS TSCA : 8046-22-8
INCI : Dipteryx odorata seed extract
The plant in depth
The Dipterix odorata tree is a tropical tree that reaches about 30 meters in height. It grows in Brazil, Guyana, and Venezuela. This common Central American species produces a hard wood - called "Brazilian Teak" – often used in shipbuilding. The pink-purple flowers are lipped and winged, and the name, Dipterix, is, in fact, a reference to the shape of the flowers, as it means "two wings" in Latin. The blossoms give way to fleshy fruit containing a single seed – the tonka bean, also called cumaru in Brazil. The beans are harvested once they have fallen from the tree. The fruit pulp is removed and the seeds are then macerated in alcohol. This causes a "frosting" of the beans, the formation of pure coumarin crystals on their surface. Tonka bean extraction produces an absolute with a gourmand, warm aroma with almond-like accents. Tonka bean is a valuable raw material in the perfume industry.
In South American cultures, the tonka bean is considered a lucky charm. In fact, its magical reputation is such that the Kuna, a Panamanian Amerindian tribe, banned the felling of the tree. Good luck amulets called "mojo beans" or "wishing beans" were made by the African Americans using tonka beans. The bean's fame also extends to Europe, where it is believed to bring good luck, love, and money.
In South American cultures, the tonka bean is considered a lucky charm. In fact, its magical reputation is such that the Kuna, a Panamanian Amerindian tribe, banned the felling of the tree. Good luck amulets called "mojo beans" or "wishing beans" were made by the African Americans using tonka beans. The bean's fame also extends to Europe, where it is believed to bring good luck, love, and money.
Specifications
| Method for obtaining | Extraction of the concrete with ethanol |
| Appearance | Clear brown to dark brown crystalline mass |
| Constituents | Coumarine |
Advised uses : Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetic, Alimentary
